Election 2014

State Elections:

Governor-R                                                                  Governor-D 

Robert Bentley (Incumbent)    393,659                        Kevin Bass  64,368
Stacy Lee George  25,642                                                    Parker Griffith 113,41
Bob Starkey  21,488

Lt. Governor-R                                                          Lt. Governor-D

Stan Cooke 159,220                                                       James C. Fields
Kay Ivey (Incumbent)  256,424

Secretary of State-R                                               Secretary of State-D

Reece McKinney 139,061                                              Lula Albert-Kaigler
John Merrill  143,154
Jim Perdue  79,666

State Auditor-R                                                        State Auditor-D

Dale Peterson  84,335                                                      Miranda Joseph
Hobbie L. Sealy 34,747
Adam Thompson  64,410
Jim Zeigler  163,173

Public Service Commissioner #1-R  

Jeremy H. Oden (Incumbent)  187,920
Kathy Peterson  171,014

Public Service Commissioner #2-R

Jonathan Barbee  54,047
Christ “Chip” Beeker, Jr  132,896
Phillip Brown  42,885
Terry Dunn (Incumbent)  110,867

State Board of Education District 8 – R

Mary Scott Hunter (Incumbent)  25,133
Mike Parsons  19,204

County Elections:

Blountsville Alcohol Sales

Yes  263
No   172

Etowah County Sheriff-R

Todd Entrekin 6,883
Russell A. Jones 2,611

4th US Congressional District-R

Robert Aderhold (Incumbent)
Thomas E. Drake II

District 30 House Representative-R

Mack N. Butler (Incumbent)  2,201
Robert McKay  1,667

Etowah County Commissioner District 4-R

Lana Gaskin Bellew  735
Randall Green  482
Jeff Overstreet (Incumbent)  1,165

Etowah County Board of Education Place 1-R

Phillip Stone   3,116
Tim Womack (Incumbent)  3,525

Etowah County Corner-R                                              Etowah County Corner-D

Michael Head                                                                              Robin Grant  831
Brandon Martin  1,229

Cherokee County Revenue Commissioner-R

Dustin St. Clair 1,292
Tony Wilkie 1,193

Cherokee County Board of Education, Place No. 5-R

Brian K. Jennings 1,144
BJ Major 466
Rhett H. Walker 884

DeKalb County Revenue Commissioner-R

Royce L. Lader  1,360
Tyler Wilks  3,487

Marshall County Commission District No. 4-R

Tamey Hale 686
Tom Sloan  541
Jessie Swords  951

Marshall County Revenue Commissioner-R

Stephen L. Brookshire  1,192
Gil Bruce  1,551
Alan Graben  1,240
Michael Johnson  2,969
Don Mitchell  2,227

Superintendent, Marshall County Board of Education

Vince Edmonds  2,144
Cindy Saye Wigley  3,213

Marshall County Board of Education, At Large

Terry Kennamer  2,604
Ernest Michael King  998
David A. Wisener 1,333

District 24

Nathaniel Ledbetter  1,427
Billy Hodges   991

District 26

Kerry Rich  2,104
Ginger Fletcher  1,767

District 30

Mack Butler  4,023
Robert McKay  2,802

Oneonta Alcohol Sales

Yes  1,208
No    739